Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BBKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18687

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1990
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skegness Air Taxi Service Ltd.
Registration: G-BBKV
MSN: FRA150-0215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingoldmells, Skegness (EGNI), Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skegness (EGNI)
Destination airport:Skegness (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing manoeuvres, the aircraft failed to recover from a low-level stall turn at Ingoldmells, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, 17/7/1990, and crashed, killing both persons on board.

Registration G-BBKV cancelled by the CAA on 17/12/1990 as aircraft "destroyed" and "addressee gone away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20FRA150L,%20G-BBKV%2010-90.pdf
http://www.laarfly.co.uk/Photos-Aircraft-%20Cessna%20150%20G-BBKV.htm