Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N826SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186874

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trax Air LLC
Registration: N826SP
MSN: 172S8739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orlando Executive Airport (KORL), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While towing, the plane seperated from the vehicle and slid into a rentention pond. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/plane-separates-from-towing-vehicle-slides-into-retention-pond/3856010
http://www.fox35orlando.com/news/local-news/plane-in-pond-near-orlando-executive-airport
https://www.wftv.com/news/photos-plane-rolls-into-water-at-orlando-executive-airport/249168626
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=826SP

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-c341299b061951950f4cb78f40559d2fe228f4b4
http://www.traxair.com/airplane-fleet/