Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-NCS, Saturday 30 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Auric Air
Registration: 5H-NCS
MSN: 208B1311
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bukoba Municipal Airport (HTBU) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HTMW
Destination airport:HTBU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B suffered a runway excursion upon landing at Bukoba, Tanzania. Photos from the incident show the right hand main landing gear tyre to be be deflated.

Sources:

http://www.bukoba-wadau.com/

Location

Media: