Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OSG, Saturday 30 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Pegasus Helicopter
Registration: LN-OSG
MSN: 7133
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Høyland Airstrip, Hå -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sola Airport - Stavanger (SVG)
Destination airport:Ultralight Airstrip at Høyland
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted a field during a proficiency check of a candidate. The flight examiner had briefed the flight. From low altitude, the candidate, by a mistake disconnected the hydraulic power and the helicopter started to rotate. Both occupants were uninjured. There was a brief engine compartment fire, which was put out by people from the ultralight club on site who ran to the impact site (300 m) with hand extinguishers. They managed quickly to put out the fire by the use of 3 fire extinguishers, 2 with powder and 1 with foam, in combination.
The fire service arrived some 10 minutes later, when the fire was long extinguished, and just foamed the ground where there was some fuel spillage.

The investigation has not revealed technical conditions that may have caused loss of control over the helicopter. The helicopter was operated beyond the limitations specified in the helicopter type flight manual. The loss of control occurred in low hover, which gave very small margins to correct the mistake of the candidate. As a result of the accident, a fire occurred. The helicopter's fire safety in accidents of this type is a part of the investigation, and the report has a recommendation to EASA, and a recommendation to AIRBUS / SAFRAN Helicopter Engines on this matter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/8271986/
http://www.fvn.no/nyheter/innenriks/Helikopter-styrtet-pa-Jaren-3003072.html
http://www.pegasus-as.no/stavanger.html
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/16-287

Location

Images:

Media: