Accident Sikorsky S-76A PR-EMR, Thursday 28 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2016
Time:13:30UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Atlas Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-EMR
MSN: 760006
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Campos dos Goytacazes, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:MSS2 SS-62 Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Bartolomeu Lisandro em Campos, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field. No one was hurt. Reports suggest one engine lost power while over the sea on return from MODU MSS2 (ex Noble Therald Martin) and the other may have lost power on approach.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/norte-fluminense/noticia/2016/04/helicoptero-com-11-bordo-faz-pouso-forcado-proximo-bairro-residencial.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/s76.php
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160531X05632&key=1