Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk ZK-GPE, Sunday 1 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Tauranga Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GPE
MSN: 17.03.002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a landing attempt at Tauranga Airport.

The pilot was making his first flight in a single-seat glider after 16 hours of dual instruction and 49 minutes solo flying in two-seat gliders.

The glider was approaching to land on the 640 metre grass runway 04. Witnesses on the ground thought that the glider was too high, but could still have landed safely. The pilot then radioed that he was going to land in the opposite direction, on runway 22, and began a turn to so do. In the course of this sharp turn control was lost as the glider stalled and span from a height of about 200 feet.

The aircraft struck two parked glider trailers and was severely damaged and the pilot suffered injuries from which he died in intensive care the next day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/bites/302767/pilot-of-glider-that-crashed-in-intensive-care
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11631775
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/79491747/Glider-crashes-near-Tauranga-airport
https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=Gpe&Query3=Get+Aircraft
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001067287.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/bay-of-plenty-times/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503343&objectid=11632710
https://www.stuff.co.nz/bay-of-plenty/100647118/inexperience-flying-solo-likely-cause-of-fatal-glider-crash-caa-says