This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1990 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-AJS |
| MSN: | 30668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Offshore Installation, off Eket -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Eket |
| Destination airport: | Offshore Installation, off Eket |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During night training when positioning for a landing the tail rotor impacted a windsock mast. hard landing on deck.
Sources:
WAAS