Incident Boeing 737-86Q (WL) OK-TVE, Wednesday 27 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air, lsf Travel Service
Registration: OK-TVE
MSN: 30294/1469
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight WY635 was a domestic flight from Muscat to Abu Dhabi. The Boeing 737-800 suffered a dual tyre burst on landing at Abu Dhabi International Airport's runway 31R.
There were no injuries to the 150 passengers and 7 crew on board.

Sources:

http://timesofoman.com/article/82491/Oman/Transport/Oman-Air-flight-experiences-burst-tyres-after-landing-at-Abu-Dhabi:-no-injuries-reported
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/oman-air-flight-bursts-tyres-on-landing-at-abu-dhabi-629946.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tve/

Location

Media: