Runway excursion Incident Airbus A330-322 TC-OCA, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-322
Owner/operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OCA
MSN: 072
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SXF
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on the runway and somehow went off the runway with one gear. The gear sank into the muddy ground, the aircraft came to a halt and couldn't move afterwards.
Tow / breakdown services had to pull the aircraft from the scene. No passengers were injured, the schedule at the airport was not harmed.

Sources:

http://www.nordbayern.de/region/nuernberg/einsatz-am-flughafen-airbus-kommt-von-landebahn-ab-1.5164647

Location