This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N689AA |
| MSN: | 25731/562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 100nm southeast of Raleigh/Durham,NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | New York John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AA1048 was traveling from Miami to New York at an altitude of 39,000ft and was near Raleigh when the crew reported a cracked windshield. The crew diverted to Raleigh where they landed 30 minutes later. No injuries were reported among the 166 passengers and 6 crew.
The aircraft continued to New York-JFK the next day and remained on the ground at New York until April 27.
Sources:
/news/jetliner-makes-emergency-landing-at-rdu/;-spends-night/1304957/
http://abc11.com/news/american-airlines-jet-diverted-to-rdu-due-to-broken-windshield/1304957/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n689aa/#97ef310 