Accident Cessna 170BX C-FHWY , Saturday 30 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:00:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170BX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHWY
MSN: 25523X
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On the shore of the Broadback River,Quebec N50 46 36 W076 24 47 -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amos, Quebec CYEY
Destination airport:Hunting camp on riverbank.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people survived a plane crash near the shore of Broadback River, approximately 800 kilometres north of Montreal, Quebec. A third person on board was swept away by the swift current of the river. Apparently, the Cessna 170BX equipped with SKIS, broke through thin ice on the river while trying to land.

*) The aircraft was reported to be a 1954 Cessna 170BX. There is only one 1954 Cessna 170BX on the Canadian register: C-FHWY.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/Canada/montreal/plane-crashes-in-norther...]
https://quebec.huffingtonpost.ca/2016/05/01/ecrasement-avion-nord-du-quebec_n_9815302.html?ncid=fcbklnkcahpmg00000009
https://globalnews.ca/news/2673182/one-passenger-missing-after-plane-crash-in-northern-quebec/
CADORS # 2016Q0718