Incident Gloster Meteor F4 I-008, Friday 21 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 21 de noviembre de 1958 el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-008, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el Alférez Héctor Destri, experimentó falla de material en una de las turbinas, lo que produjo daños del 50% en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires, su piloto resultó ileso. Reparada
El 27 de octubre de 1962 la aeronave fue desactivada.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm