Accident Cessna 150F N8619G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186906

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619G
MSN: 15062719
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3234 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City Regional Airport (KPNC), Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (PNC)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (PNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the landing flare at the conclusion of a local flight, the airplane's nose "shot up drastically." The pilot "gently" pressed forward on the controls to lower the nose, and the airplane pitched down and impacted the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that a bolt that attached the left elevator to the control system was not installed, and the FAA inspector reported that the bolt was found undamaged inside the elevator tip. According to the pilot, maintenance personnel had recently removed the left elevator, and it is likely that they failed to properly secure the bolt when they reinstalled the elevator.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of the elevator bolt, which resulted in a loss of elevator control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8619G

Location