Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JFY, Monday 2 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JFY
MSN: 29783/497
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pristina-Adem Jashari International Airport (PRN/BKPR) -   Kosovo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Pristina-Adem Jashari International Airport (PRN/BKPR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1019 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Pristina.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 35 but failed to stop on the runway. It overran into the grass. All passengers deplaned through the forward right hand door.

Causative factors
The cause of this serious incident is the high altitude of the runway threshold in combination with a long straight-in and a late landing outside the touchdown zone. The outcome was a landing at approximately 1,030 m outside the threshold of runway 35. Crew management was not performed in accordance with the operator's SOP. The flight crew did not initiate the circling procedure in time. This would prevent it from running off the runway.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (19:33 LT / 17:30 Z):
BKPR 021900Z 13008KT 9999 -RA SCT015 BKN040 10/08 Q1007 NOSIG
BKPR 021830Z 12011KT 6000 -RA BKN012 OVC025 10/08 Q1006 RERA TEMPO 3500 RA
BKPR 021800Z 13009KT 5000 RA BKN012 OVC025 11/08 Q1006 NOSIG
BKPR 021730Z 08009KT 4000 RA BKN010 OVC025 12/09 Q1006 NOSIG
BKPR 021700Z 02009KT 8000 -RA SCT010 BKN025 11/09 Q1006 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: ZKM KHAIA 001/R
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

@carlobinda63
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk1019/#99704fd
http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/mobile/id4292
https://www.cnnturk.com/dunya/thy-ucagi-pristinada-pistten-cikti

Location

Images:

Media: