Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SNP, Sunday 1 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SNP
MSN: 40777/3320
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Paderborn Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Sun Express suffered a nose landing gear retraction incident at stand 67 at Antalya Airport,
Turkey. The airplane, TC-SNP, was being prepared for departure to Paderborn, Germany as flight XQ366 at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/sunexpress-haberleri/arff-ekipleri-sunexpress-ucagini-boyle-kurtardi.html

Location

Media: