Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Z-04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186926

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dum Dum CF RAF
Registration: Z-04
MSN: DHA.251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feni, Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feni, Chittagong
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.251 (Gipsy Major #46). Built by DH Australia at Mascot, NSW. Two Tiger Moths obtained from the Government of India (ex-civil) to serve as initial equipment for the Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVAF) in mid 1940. Five more delivered in crates from the UK aboard the SS Burma. Assembled November 1940-January 1941. Two additional aircraft obtained from Australia in 1941. (Z-0004/MSN DHA.251 was one of these). Total of 9 acquired. In April 1941 the BVAF was re-organised into a Communications Flight for Nos. 221 and 224 Groups at Dum Dum, India. To RAF Communications Flight, Dum Dum, Calcutta 4.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.9.43 when crashed on take off at Feni, Chittagong, Bangladesh. Note that at the time of the above incident, Feni was in India. It became part of Pakistan in 1947, and Bangladesh in 1971

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-aircraft.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma_bvaf_hist_orbat.htm#apr1942
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feni,_Bangladesh