Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Z-07, Tuesday 23 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVUF)
Registration: Z-07
MSN: 82200
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Yangon -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon, Yangon (Rangoon) Burma (Myanmar)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82200 (Gipsy Major #81107): Taken on charge by the RAF as N6962 by 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 20.7.39; to RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 8.39. To 24 MU Ternhill, Shropshire 24.10.39. To 52 MU Pengam Moors, Cardiff 6.6.40 for crating prior to shipment overseas. Shipped 8.7.40 via Indian Stores Depot to Burma and operated by Burmese Volunteer Air Force, based at RAF Mingaladon Airfield, Yangon, Myanmar (then caled Rangoon, Burma)

Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVAF) Tiger Moths Z-0007, Z0008 and Z-0009 were ex-RAF Tiger Moths K4280, N6962 and N6963 (RAF/BVAF tie ups not confirmed). To Z-07 by 27 May 1941. Destroyed in an air raid, Mingaladon, Burma 23.12.41.

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-aircraft.htm#dh82
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangon_International_Airport#History