Incident Zivko Edge 540 N9ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186932

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9ND
MSN: 0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A three-ship formation flew underneath a bridge at Budapest, when the third aircraft in the formation, a Zivko Edge 540 (N9ND) touched the surface of the water pretty hard. The pilot managed to control the aircraft again and was able to land safely.

Sources:

https://24.hu/belfold/2016/05/02/rangatott-a-ferrari-kormany-es-a-lanchid-turbulenciaja-okozott-majdnem-tragediat/ (with Video of the incident)
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9ND.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1999 N9ND Norman Dewit Air Shows, Llc 0 Livermore, CA sub

Media: