Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D D-6014, Tuesday 3 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:LSV Kreis Lüchow-Dannenberg e.V.
Registration: D-6014
MSN: 20654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klix Airfield (EDCI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klix Airfield (EDCI)
Destination airport:Klix Airfield (EDCI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot (aged 21) lost control of the glider during approach to Klix Airfield - EDCI. The glider crashed to the ground leaving her seriously injured. The woman died later in hospital from her injuries.
The female pilot was participating in the "Klix 2016" competition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lausitznews.de/pressebericht_16926.html
http://www.sz-online.de/sachsen/segelfliegerin-abgestuerzt-3388114.html
https://www.focus.de/regional/sachsen/unfall-in-bautzen-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-21-jaehrige-pilotin-verstirbt-im-krankenhaus_id_5497781.html
https://www.freiepresse.de/NACHRICHTEN/SACHSEN/Segelfliegerin-nach-Absturz-gestorben-artikel9508135.php

Location