Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12740, Wednesday 3 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12740
MSN: 683A-1040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevers -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Narrative:
The 441 (ST/R) Squadron CF-104 was on a low-level recce mission when the pilot crashed into a hillside while making a final run on a target. Restricted visibility at the time may have been a contributing factor. The pilot, Capt R.C. Archilbald did not eject and died in the crash.

Sources:

Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6 (Pg 175)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4500714?Ronald%20Chipman%20Archibald