This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1969 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 12726 |
| MSN: | 683A-1026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near CFB Cold Lake, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta |
Narrative:Three No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit CF-104s were on a night navigation training mission over Primrose Lake Air Weapons Range near CFB Cold Lake, Alberta. Two aircraft returned to Cold Lake but the third aircraft had an LN-3 navigation system problem and the pilot declared that he was descending to a lower altitude to burn off excess fuel before returning to base. However, the aircraft did not return. The body of pilot Lt. R. B. Kaiser (22) was found near his aircraft the next morning.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm Front Line Defence Magazine. Ken Pole
contributing editor
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002768?Richard%20Bruce%20Kaiser The Calgary Herald 16 January 1969, p17