Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12725, Wednesday 9 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12725
MSN: 683A-1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Narrative:
The pilot from No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit was on his first CF-104 solo. On the turn to final, the engine failed forcing F/L G.W. Sanderson to successfully eject at very low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170609084801/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/Biographies/S/Sanderson_Garry_CF-104/Sanderson_Garry_CF-104.htm