Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk G-BBWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18694

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBWN
MSN: C1/0913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/2/1996 when forced landed near Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that the aircraft was refuelled to approximately full tanks before taking-off for a flight from Netherthorpe to North Coates (approximately 50 nautical miles), followed by a return flight to Netherthorpe.

Both legs were uneventful, although carburettor warm air was used in the cruise on both occasions. During the climb-out from Netherthorpe Airfield, the engine suddenly misfired for 2-3 seconds before becoming silent. There was no response to throttle pumping. The pilot attempted to glide to the only suitable firm ground within range but was unable to position the aircraft adequately. This left him with no option but to "belly flop" the aircraft in a three-point attitude onto a hedge.

Unfortunately, the hedge contained a low stonewall which effectively destroyed the aircraft, the fuselage coming to rest on its left hand side in an almost inverted position, although with only minor damage to the cockpit and engine areas".

Damaged sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BBWN was cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority on 13/03/1996 as "aircraft destroyed". Cockpit section to private owner at Yateley, and by June 2015 to the Tangmere Military Aviation Museum at Tangmere, West Sussex.

G-BBWN was ex-RAF Chipmunk WZ876, delivered 9/7/1953; RAF service was with 31 Squadron, Metropolitan Comms Squadron, Birmingham UAS, Oxford UAS, London UAS, Biggin Hill Station Flight, London UAS, 1 Air Experience Flight, and London UAS (again). Struck off charge 25/1/1974 having already been civil registered as G-BBWN, almost a year earlier, on 13/3/1973.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423035ee5274a1317000c1b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501340.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/census.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.111)