ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186941
Last updated: 10 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1992 |
Time: | 19:05 |
Type: |  Morane Saulnier Rallye MS892E-150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BGSM |
C/n / msn: | 12983 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Overseal Airstrip, near Swadlincote, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Overseal Airstrip, near Swadlincote, Derbyshire |
Destination airport: | Overseal Airstrip, near Swadlincote, Derbyshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-8-1992 when drifted off the runway during the landing run, and collided with parked farm machinery at Overseal Airstrip, near Swadlincote, Derbyshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft touched down slightly to the left of the centre line of the airstrip, and close to the runway threshold. Soon after touchdown the aircraft began to drift to the left, and then the pilot noticed two large agricultural trailers that had been parked alongside the left edge of the airstrip.
Despite the application of right wheel braking, collision with the second of the parked trailers became inevitable. In the collision, the left wing was torn off at the root, and secondary damage took place, as the aircraft slewed rapidly to a halt, engine up on its left hand side, with the right wing pointing almost vertically upwards
Neither occupant was hurt, and after making safe the cockpit switches they vacated the aircraft by sliding back the cockpit canopy in the normal manner."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "left wing detached at root, engine and propeller shock loaded; tail plane dislodged; left side of canopy broken". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGSM was cancelled by the CAA on 8-10-1992 (some six weeks later) as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff5340f0b61346000a91/Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_MS892E-150__G-BGSM_10-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGSM 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |