Serious incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) PK-LJR, Sunday 1 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2016
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LJR
MSN: 37292/4008
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft, both operated by Lion Air, suffered a wingtip contact incident at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, Indonesia. Flight JT770, operated by a Boeing 737-800 (PK-LJR) contacted flight JT026, which was operated by an Airbus A330-343 (PK-LEF).
At 18:50 in dusk light condition, the JT770 aircraft pushed back from parking stand A33, heading to taxiway SC3. The pilot was aware that their position was behind an Airbus A330 aircraft that was pushing back from parking stand K13 and also heading to taxiway SC3.
The Airbus A330 aircraft registered PK-LEF was being operated by the same company as a scheduled passenger flight with flight number JT026 to Ngurah Rai International Airport, Bali.
Weather condition at that time was fine and the ground visibility was nine kilometers.
During taxi, the pilot of JT770 deviated to the right from the taxi guideline with the intention to avoid a collision with JT026 which was still stationary. When JT770 was abeam JT026, the pilot felt the aircraft shaking and heard an unusual sound.
At that time, JT026 had just completed engine starting and the flight crew felt the aircraft shaking. The pilots saw that the engine parameters were normal and observed that the Boeing 737 aircraft was taxiing on the right side at a position that was very close to their aircraft.
Ground personnel then informed that the right wing JT026 aircraft collided with JT770. The left-hand winglet of the Bieung 737 had scraped the right wing lower surface of the A330. JT026 then informed the Soekarno-Hatta ground controller that there had been a collision.
At 18:59, the ground controller advised the JT770 to stop the taxi on taxiway SCX.
Both aircraft returned to the parking stands and canceled the flight. No one injured as a result of this occurrence.

Contributing Factors: "The time pressure to arrive at the destination prior to the end of operating hour led to rush situation resulted in mis-judgment while making separation and the wings collided."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nasional.republika.co.id/berita/nasional/umum/16/05/02/o6jjgg382-lion-air-bersenggolan-dirut-sebut-gerakan-pesawat-sesuai-arahan-atc

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSC