| Date: | Friday 4 September 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZKD |
| MSN: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklyn's Field, Chewton Mendip, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Franklyn's Field, Chewton Mendip, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Franklyn's Field, Chewton Mendip, Somerset |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in a landing on 4-9-1992 at Franklyn's Field, Chewton Mendip, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot reports that, after flying in the local area, in contact with the ATC at Bristol, he decided to practice crosswind circuits and landings. After the second or third circuit, he decided to land. A normal approach was made using 8 degrees of flap (half the maximum selection) followed by a normal landing close to the Runway 05 threshold.
Further down the runway, he opened the throttle slightly, in order to maintain a fast taxi speed to the turn off point. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft veered off sharply to the right, and the right wing contacted the metal support posts of an electric cattle fence that formed the airfields eastern boundary. Damage was minimal, and the aircraft was later taxied to the aircraft parking area. The pilot was uninjured."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "minor damage to right wingtip, wing spar attachment, flap and slat". Despite the reported 'minor' damage sustained, it would seem that the damage rendered the airframe as "beyond economical repair", and G-AZKD was withdrawn from use. The registration was cancelled by the CAA just under one year later, on 28-8-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304bd40f0b61342000b99/Morane_Saulnier_MS.880B_Rallye_Club__G-AZKD_11-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZKD 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 