| Date: | Friday 4 September 1992 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopters (Northern) Ltd t/a The Helicentre |
| Registration: | G-EEGE |
| MSN: | 0368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire (EGCF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-9-1992 when went out of control and overturned whilst hover-taxying at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire. No injuries sustained to the two person on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"FOLLOWING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, WITH SURFACE WIND 300 DEGREES/20 KNOTS, AIRCRAFT WAS BROUGHT TO HOVER OVER RUNWAY. DURING SUBSEQUENT DOWNWIND HOVER TAXY TO PARKING AREA, CONTROL WAS LOST IN STRONG WIND GUST (UP TO 35 KNOTS) & AIRCRAFT DISINTEGRATED WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND. FLIGHT MANUAL STATES HOVER CONTROLABILITY SUBSTANTIATED IN 17 KNOTS WIND FROM ANY DIRECTION.
SEE AAIB BULLETIN 11/92, REF:EW/G92/09/03. CAA CLOSURE:APPROPRIATE ADVICE OFFERED TO PILOT"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-EEGE was cancelled by the CAA on 13-1-1993 as "destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff54e5274a1317000a33/Robinson_R22_Alpha__G-EEGE_11-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EEGE 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14687 