This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CP-1818 |
| MSN: | U206-06556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valle de Pichis Palcazu, Provincia de Oxapampa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bolivian registered Cessna plane loaded with at least 70kg of Cocaine was forced to land by Peruvian authorities.
The plane veered of the landing strip and the nose wheel collapsed.
A gunfight between the drug-smugglers and peruvian military lasted for "a couple hours".
The Cessna plane was (intentionally ??) set on fire and was consumed by flames. The 58-year old pilot, a Bolivian citizen, was arrested after having been shot-wounded by the police. The other smuggler managed to escape into the jungle.
70kg of cocaine could be confiscated by Peruvian antinarco authorities, they stated that up to 300kg might have been on board.
Sources:
https://elcomercio.pe/peru/pasco/destruyeron-avioneta-boliviana-trasladaba-droga-video-198311 https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article155028891/Polizei-schiesst-mit-Kokain-beladenes-Flugzeug-ab.html http://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2016/5/4/intervienen-avioneta-boliviana-kilos-droga-peru-95378.html http://web.archive.org/web/20151026131539/http://www.aviacionboliviana.net:80/civil/accidentes/acc08.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviacionboliviana.net/civil/sltrspotting/art_tdd2.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aviacionboliviana.net/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=1620]