This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1978 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | West Essex Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AMXL |
| MSN: | C1/0242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dartford Salt Marshes, Dartford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex RAF Chipmunk WD301, delivered 12/01/1951, which was sold on 22/6/1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. It became OH-HCA in Finland in 1956. First civil registered in the UK as G-AMXL on 25/6/60.
Crashed 5/3/1978 on the Dartford Salt Marshes, Dartford, Kent, when failed to recover from a spin. One of the two persons on board was killed.
Registration G-AMXL belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 20/10/1981 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use").
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226384 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/114:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486071 (Note: only covers the period 1956-69)
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMXL-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMXL-2.pdf 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMXL-3.pdf 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16726.0 9. G-AMXL at Biggin Hill in June 1974:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1405594 Media:
Chipmunk G-AMXL in 1971