Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF) B-2117, Wednesday 27 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8 (SF)
Owner/operator:Okay Airways
Registration: B-2117
MSN: 24961/2133
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Okay Airways flight BK3024 suffered a runway excursion suffered a runway excursion incident at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-300 cargo plane, veered off the side of the runway at low speed during the takeoff roll.

Following the incident, CAAC, suspended the airline's application for adding new flights and introducing new cargo aircraft, ordered it to cut Boeing 737 flight schedules by 5 percent in 2016.
Okay Airways was demanded to improve its safety and training to effectively control operational risks and eliminate safety hazards.

Sources:

http://www.chinaaviationdaily.com/news/52/52304.html
http://www.caac.gov.cn/XWZX/MHYW/201605/t20160505_37082.html