Accident Ilyushin Il-28 6929, Tuesday 26 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1958
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:24.BOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 6929
MSN: 56929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Policná, 35 km E of Prerov Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prerov Air Base (LKPO)
Destination airport:Prerov Air Base (LKPO)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Policná, 35 km E of Prerov Air Base.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/26.8.1958---il-28-policna.html
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/538/