Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil RP-C6828, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: RP-C6828
MSN: 7602
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batang Lupar River, near Sebuyau, Sarawak, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Betong, Sarawak
Destination airport:Kuching, Sarawak
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Went missing in deteriorating weather with 6 onboard. 4 VIPs onboard including one government minister. The flight departed at 4.12pm and made its last radio communication at 4.32pm. Debris were found near the Batang Lupar river in Sebuyau the next morning. The debris comprised a rotor blade, a floatation device, part of the fuselage, a door and a seat.

Investigation issued 8 June 2017: Disorientation while flying low over water in degraded weather conditions. Three safety recommendations were raised.

Probable Cause
The most probable cause of the accident is the inability of the pilot to use all available information’s to make the correct decision, so as not to make the flight susceptible to disorientation when flying over water at low altitude in bad weather with limited visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/malaysia/article/sarawak-police-no-sign-missing-helicopter-made-safe-landing_
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/05/143757/missing-heli-last-known-location-over-swampy-coastal-area-zahid
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/rp-c.php
http://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2016/05/05/copter-carrying-vips-goes-missing-in-sarawak/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8226582
http://www.mysinchew.com/node/114030
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2016/05/06/missing-copter-debris/
https://asianews.network/content/body-woman-found-sarawak-copter-crash-site-16230
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/pictures/640-5931_03ad04915b28056fc40791dae4e4a0c7.jpg
Ascend
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-par-conditions-meteorologiques-degradees/
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2017/06/247203/pilot-error-weather-likely-caused-sg-batang-lupar-helicopter-crash
http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionDocuments/kemalangan%20udara/laporan%20akhir%20kemalangan%20udara%20helikopter%20RPC6878.pdf
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/A%200516%20RP-C6828.pdf

Images:

Media: