ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186963
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2016 |
Time: | c. 13:40 |
Type: | Boeing 747-8KZF |
Owner/operator: | NCA- Nippon Cargo Airlines |
Registration: | JA18KZ |
MSN: | 36141/1489 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tokyo Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On approach to Anchorage from Tokyo, flight KZ188 struck a bird. The crew made a safe landing on runway 15. The aircraft sustained damage to a wing.
The incident aircraft remained on the ground in Anchorage for 41 hours before it departed for Chicago-O'Hare,IL and Dallas, TX.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja18kz#975eea1
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 Mar 2018 |
JA18KZ |
Nippon Cargo Airlines |
0 |
near Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
min |