Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N5471G, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Prime Logic LLC
Registration: N5471G
MSN: E-1338
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers Int'l Airport (KJAN), Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tupelo Rgnl (KTUP)
Destination airport:Jackson-Evers (KJAN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport (KJAN), Jackson, Mississippi. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.therepublic.com/view/story/c24c34a16ad74cfa87d05b6a6d64af27/MS--Small-Plane-Accident
https://www.clarionledger.com/story/news/local/2016/05/05/jackson-airport-landing-gear-fails/83982652/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5471G/history/20160505/1530Z/KTUP/KJAN
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5471G

Location