Runway excursion Incident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A FAE-047, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE-047
MSN: 282-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manta Airport (MEC) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner jet suffered a runway excursion following a landing gear tyre burst.

Sources:

@babadmerchan

Location

Media: