| Date: | Friday 6 May 2016 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA4023 |
| MSN: | 781 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Miho Airstrip, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miho Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Miho Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Socata TB-10 Tobago suffered an overrun accident while landing at Miho Airstrip, Shizuoka city. The airplane overrun 13 meters beyond the strip end threshold, and was caught a sand hole. The nose gear and the nose section of the fuselage were damaged. No injuries were reported. Miho Airstrip has a single strip with 500m x 20m dimensions.
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2156 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/shizuoka/3035109661.html?t=1462535664615]