Incident Boeing 777-233LR C-FNNH, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:before 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-233LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNNH
MSN: 35247/699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:75nm south of Tokyo's Narita Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight ACA/AC16 from Hong Kong to Toronto, Canada diverted to Tokyo/Narita due to smoke in the cockpit. An emergency landing was carried out without further problem, and smoke was put out before landing. No injuries were reported among the 297 passengers and crew onboard. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the flight was cruising at FL330 at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160509075652/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160506/k10010511291000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1290455
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac16/#9a087f6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2019 C-FNNH Air Canada 0 966 km southwest of Honolulu min
Turbulence