Incident Tecnam P2002-JF 9H-SEP, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:European Pilot Academy
Registration: 9H-SEP
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malta International Airport, LMML -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LMML
Destination airport:LMML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Malta International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20160505/local/light-aircraft-lands-with-collapsed-nose-gear.611060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2017 9H-SEP European Pilot Academy 0 Malta International Airport (LMML), Luqa sub

Location