Accident Sukhoi Su-7BM 5310, Tuesday 23 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BM
Owner/operator:20.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 5310
MSN: 5310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staré Oldruvky -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during night flight. Pilot Captain Miroslav Cada ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html
Valka.cz