Accident Sukhoi Su-7BM 5324, Friday 9 March 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BM
Owner/operator:28.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 5324
MSN: 5324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hranice/Kutná Hora -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after engine failure and loss of control. Pilot Lt Col Josef Kostel ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html
Valka.cz