Accident MiG-19S 0008, Tuesday 14 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19S
Owner/operator:11 SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0008
MSN: 850008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valeč, 30 km E of Karlovy Vary -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Destination airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Valeč, 30 km E of Karlovy Vary.
Captain Valdemar Goldfuss ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.valka.cz/2-letka-1958-1968-t91242