Serious incident Boeing 737-82R TC-AAZ, 01 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186999

Date:01-FEB-2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-AAZ
MSN: 40875/3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tbilisi International Airport (TBS/UGGG) -   Georgia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi International Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Investigating agency: TAIIB Latvia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-82R operated by Pegasus Airlines, was performing a regular flight PGT463 from Tbilisi to Istanbul.
At 02:45 (UTC), the aircraft taxied to runway 31L for takeoff. The takeoff was rejected by the crew after a few seconds, when a non-symmetric acceleration of the engines developed. The parameters of the right engine fell behind the left one. During the rejected takeoff the aircraft. at a distance of 135 meters from the threshold of runway, went to off the right side and stopped. The main gear was on the right edge paved surface of the runway and nose gear stopped on the off the runway at 3.5 meter from the runway edge.

The primary cause of the serious incident was malfunction of antiicing system of the right engine of the aircraft TC-AAZ, which led to considerable retardation of the right engine parameters (RPM number of rotation N1 and N2) during acceleration.

Sources:

http://www.economy.ge/uploads/departamentebi/mokvlevis_biuro/TC-AAZ_INGLISH_----1.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB Latvia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: