Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 1 PH-VRS, Wednesday 30 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 1
Owner/operator:St. Vliegmaterieel Rotterdam
Registration: PH-VRS
MSN: B121-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seppe Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seppe Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a normal takeoff, at about 25 meters altitude, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot then pulled the nose up and with a high rate of descent the aircraft impacted a pasture. The occupants were not injured.

The investigation revealed that the takeoff was performed with a closed fuel tap. The aircraft was then stored for about 20 years in England, before it was rebuilt in the nineties as G-AXPC.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1973.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/