This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-19PM |
| Owner/operator: | 4. stíhací letecký pluk Československé letectvo |
| Registration: | 0946 |
| MSN: | 650946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ????. Československá republika -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-19 0946 : destroyed in crash 27/10/1966
During night flying during the descent, both engines stopped, as a result of interrupted fuel supply. 27/10/1966
Crew:
Capt. Jiří Havel (pilot) ČsL - saved himself by catapulting at a low height.
Sources:
1:
https://www.valka.cz/MiG-19PM-0946-t52973#198101 Cheb 2008, ISBN-978-80-86808-45-1