Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit D-MKPS, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MKPS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during takeoff. Crash landing 15m away from a gas station. The pilot escaped uninjured before the ultralight began to burn and was destroyed. US Navy biplane replica.

Sources:

http://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/bad-gandersheim-ort81576/flugzeugabsturz-gandersheim-grossaufgebot-einsatz-6378991.html
http://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/bad-gandersheim-ort81576/fotos-flugzeugabsturz-gandersheim-6379682.html

Location