This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | A Flt 1 Sqn Irish Free State AF |
| Registration: | IAC 26 |
| MSN: | 267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Dublin, County Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME) |
| Destination airport: | Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME) |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus I]: delivered to the Irish Free State Air Force (later renamed Irish Air Corps) 12.7.26 as 26. No UK C of A issued. One of four (23 to 26 inclusive) that were flown over from Stag Lane to Dublin in formation on 12.7.26, led by Col The Master of Sempill, who was advisor to the Free State Air Force; other pilots were Hemming, H. Broad & F.T. Courtney. No UK C of A issued.
Operated by "A" Flight, 1 Squadron, School of Aeronautics, Baldonnel, Dublin. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Baldonnel Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Dublin, County Dublin 29.6.27
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303181540/http://www.irishairpics.com/aircorps/aircorps_history/register.php 2.
http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-baldonnel-afb 5.
http://antoglach.militaryarchives.ie/PDF/1926_07_17_Vol_5_No2_An%20t-Oglac-2.pdf (Page 6)
6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome#History Location