This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1968 |
| Time: | 19:13 Hrs |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 12874 |
| MSN: | 683A-1174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | CFB Baden-Soellingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen, EDSB |
| Destination airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB) |
Narrative:The 422 (ST/A) Squadron pilot had completed a low-level cross- country navigation mission and had returned to CFB Baden-Soellingen. On his approach at approximately 275 feet, the aircraft did an uncommanded roll to the inverted. The pilot ejected but there was insufficient time for his parachute to deploy and he was killed.
Investigation found that the control spool valves showed microscopic scoring from hydraulic fluid contamination. The valves are slotted, pencil like rods that receive control inputs from the pilot and ported 3000 psi hydraulic fluid to the control surface actuators. If they begin to seize due to scoring, uncommanded control surface and control column movements are the result.
Similar uncommanded control surface inputs were experienced by the pilot of CF104 12885 in August 1967. The pilot was able to safely eject. A subsequent CF104 pilot also experienced erratic control difficulties but managed to land his aircraft. In both cases microscopic scoring from contaminated hydraulic fluid was found to be the cause of both incidents. A successful stringent hydraulic fluid contamination control program was put in place to prevent such reoccurrences.
Sources:
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 94)
Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1968-3: MAY.JUNE (Pg 22-23)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170609084844/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF_104_STARFIGHTER/SWANSTON_R/19th_june_1968.htm http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4515552?Robert%20James%20Swanston 