This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12852 |
| MSN: | 683A-1152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Belfort, Territoire de Belfort 90 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany |
| Destination airport: | 3 Wing – RCAF Station Zweibrücken, Germany |
Narrative:The 427 (ST/A) Squadron pilot was on a low-level photo reconnaissance training mission in CF-104 12852. Unforecasted cloud had covered some hills along the route making visibility in haze near the hilltops extremely poor and deceptive; a snowfall covered the hilltop, visually blending the haze, cloud and ground. In attempting to remain visual with the ground, the aircraft struck trees crowning a hill near Belfort, France. The pilot, S/L D.J. Misselbrook, did not eject and was killed in the crash.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment 1968-3 MAY.JUN (Pg 12)
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4511277?Donald%20Joseph%20Misselbrook 