Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12834, Monday 27 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12834
MSN: 683A-1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Destination airport:CFB Lahr, Germany
Narrative:
The CF-104 experienced numerous compressor stalls after takeoff, most probably due to FOD. During a subsequent approach to CFB Lahr, the engine suffered another compressor stall and the pilot, Capt. D.R. Graham, safely ejected.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 140)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
Photo of the crash scene, Netherlands National Archive: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/2cbe277f-4327-f3c2-ee80-e9dc7a8667be