Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187022

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12831
MSN: 683A-1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karup Air Base -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RDAF Air Base Karup
Destination airport:RDAF Air Base Karup
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron CF-104 suffered an engine fire on take-off from RDAF Air Base Karup. The pilot, Capt. J.R. Dunlop, successfully ejected. Probable cause was FOD.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 70)
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 140)